Troubled Projects – It Happens
[…] If the builder has offered an “enhanced protection agreement” as provided for in Civil Code section 903, the foreclosing lender or the bulk purchaser will probably want to write a new warranty agreement without the enhanced protection provisions, which will mean also making corresponding revisions to the deposit receipt/purchase agreement, and possibly to the recorded declaration.25 Regarding the statute of limitations under SB 800 for construction defect claims, the provisions of Civil Code section 895(e) may be an issue. This section includes dates for purposes of starting a running of various statutes of limitation; however, this section includes a postponement of the running of the statute until “the date the builder relinquishes control over the association’s ability to decide whether to initiate a claim under this title…” Therefore if the original developer has not already provided in a recorded document relinquishment of the authority to exercise control over the association’s ability to decide whether to initiate a construction defect claim, and the original developer still controlled a majority of the board of